News & Media

2019 Olympians

More than 100 Olympians will take part in the 2019 Vitality Westminster Mile. Find out more below.

NAME EVENT OLYMPIC YEAR
Margaret Thomas Shooting 1988
Phil Brown 400m 1984, 1988
David Chapman 3000m steeplechase 1960
James Wood Biathlon 1980, 1984
Stacey King Figure skating 2010 Winter Olympics
David King Figure skating 2010 Winter Olympics
Anna Ward Fencing 2012
Rowan Williams Boxing 1992
Dominic Mahony Modern pentathlon 1988, 1992
Nick Gleeson Bobsleigh 2018
Bradley Hall Bobsleigh 2018
Anthony Purssell Rowing 1948
Jacquiline Agyepong 100m hurdles 1992, 1996
Martin Reynolds 200m 1972
Ian Richards Race walk 1980
Dave Long Marathon 1988
Anthony Whiteman 1500m 1996
Kim Slaymaker (Wilkinson) Swimming 1976
Suzanne Otterson Macdonald Figure skating 1992
Geoffrey Laws Weightlifting 1980, 1984
Dorothy Shirley-Emerson High jump 1960
Georgina Cassar Rhythmic gymnastics 2012
Jo Ellis Hockey 2008
Montell Douglas 100m 2008
Harold Tobin Biathlon 1972
Brendan McKeown Track cycling 1964, 1968
Leonard Allen Wrestling 1964
Beverly Kinch 4x100m relay 1988
Edward Sinclair Swimming 2000, 2004
Rowena Buntrock Gymnastics 1992
Joan Lynch MBE 100m 1972, 1976
Lorna Boothe MBE 100m hurdles 1976, 1980
Tom Buckner 3000m steeplechase 1992
Louisa Pouli Rhythmic gymnastics 2012
Rachel Smith Rhythmic gymnastics 2012
Rebecca Wing Artistic gymnastics 2008
James McNiven Rowing 1996
Michael Pearman Weightlifting 1964, 1968, 1972
Simon Goody Windsurfing 1988
Alyson Dixon Marathon 2016
Kate Rooney Pole vault 2008, 2012
Pamela Taylor Canoe 1972
Caroline Holmyard-Francis Synchonised swimming 1984
Lizzie Simmonds Swimming 2008, 2012
Sylvia Lunn Canoe 1968
Janet Smith 4x400m relay 1988
Phelan Hill Rowing 2012, 2016
Tommy Yule Weightlifting 2000
Sandra Wright 4x400m relay 1992
Rebecca Cooke Swimming 2004
Jos Hoyte-Smith 4x400m relay 1980
Beth Rodford Rowing 2008, 2012
Peter Beaumont Rowing 1988
Paula Dunn Athletics 1988
Eric Shirley 3000m steeplechase 1956
Louise Fraser 400m hurdles 1992
Simmone Jacobs 100m, 200m 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996
Donna Fraser 400m 2000
Stephanie Douglas 100m 1992, 1996
Ray Smedley 1500m 1972
Helen Casey Rowing 2004, 2008
Debra Geldart Alpine skiing 1992
James Clarke Rowing 2008
Ernie Crutchlow Track cycling 1972
Spenser Pession Alpine skiing 1994
James Duthie Hockey 1984
Constantine Louloudis Rowing 2012, 2016
Richard Leman Hockey 1988
Marvin Campbell Gymnastics 1992
Frances Wetherall Canoe sprint 1972, 1980
Brian Barnes Swimming 1952
Simon Hazlitt Hockey 1996
John French Hockey 1972
Terence West Road cyclist 1964
Lisa Kehler Race walk 1992, 2000
Debbbie Palmer Speed skating 1992, 1998, 2002
Wendy Hoyte Sprinting 1976
Jamie Fearn Speed skating 1992, 1996
Rod Milne 4x400m relay 1980
Louisa Pouli Rhythmic gymnastics 2012
Lynne Hutchison Rhythmic gymnastics 2012
Martin Edwards Swimming 1972
Dean Ward Bobsleigh 1994, 1998, 2002
Gavin Stewart Rowing 1988, 1992
Lesley Doman Canoe sprint 1980, 1984
Frank Dobson Shooting 1960
Rooney Massara Rowing 1972
Howard Smith Bobsleigh 1984
Leslie Morton Race walk 1988, 1992
Josephine Green Athletics 1968
Mark Moore Cross-country skiing 1984
Sarah Lewis Skiing 1988
John Peake Hockey 1948
Sally Walton Hockey 2012
Roland Lee Swimming 1984, 1988, 1992
Amanda Lightfoot Biathlon 2014
Shireen Bailey 800m, 1500m 1988
James Lindsay-Fynn Rowing 2008
Stef Collins Basketball 2012
Rowena Roberts Artistic gymnastics 1992
Simon Jefferies Rowing 1988
Hilary Philbin Fencing 1976, 1980
Jo Jennings High jump 1988, 1992
Linda McMahon Fencing 1980, 1984, 1988
Louise Collins 200m 1988
Alastair Kennedy-Rose Bobsleigh 1984
Paul Leatherdale Shooting 1988
Roger Potter Bobsleigh 1980